This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

1. Introduction

Our practice is committed to best practice in relation to the management of information we collect. This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’).  Our policy is to inform you of:

  • the kinds of information that we collect and hold, which, as a medical practice, is likely to be ‘health information’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act;
  • how we collect and hold personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you may access your personal information and seek the correction of that information;
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint;
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients

 2. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes:

  • Your full name (first and last), address, date of birth, employment details, email and contact details (both home and work)
  • Medicare number , DVA number and other government identifiers, although we will not use these for the purposes of identifying you in our practice
  • Health Insurance details
  • Other health information about you, including:
    • notes of your symptoms or diagnosis and the treatment given to you
    • your specialist reports and test results
    • your appointment and billing details
    • your prescriptions and other pharmaceutical purchases
    • your dental records
    • your genetic information
    • your healthcare identifier
    • any other information about your race, sexuality or religion, when collected by a health service provider.

 3. How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us. This might be via a face to face discussion, telephone conversation, registration form or online form
  • from a person responsible for you
  • from third parties where the Privacy Act or other law allows it - this may include, but is not limited to:  other members of your treating team, diagnostic centres, specialists, hospitals,  Medicare, your health insurer, the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme

 4. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide health services to you
  • to communicate with you in relation to the health service being provided to you
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including, but not limited to, mandatory notification of communicable diseases or mandatory reporting under applicable child protection legislation.
  • to help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts, management of our ITC systems
  • for consultations with other doctors and allied health professional involved in your healthcare;
  • to obtain, analyse and discuss test results from diagnostic and pathology laboratories
  •  for identification and insurance claiming
  • To liaise with your health fund, government and regulatory bodies such as Medicare, the Department of Veteran's Affairs and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (if you make a privacy complaint to the OAIC), as necessary

 5. How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have a right to seek access to, and correction of the personal information which we hold about you. An administration fee of $75 will be charged for providing access

We require you to put this request in writing to the Business Manager and our practice will respond within a reasonable time (within 30 days and an administration cost of $75 will be charged for providing this information).

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date.  From time –to-time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to our Business Manager: reception@aoah.com.au.  If you become aware that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, then you should contact us.  AOAH will correct our records of your personal information.  If AOAH disagrees with you about the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you, we will keep a record that there is a difference of opinion about that information.

 6. How do we hold your personal information?

Our staff are trained and required to respect and protect your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes:

  • Strong password protections are applied

  • Access to personal information restricted on a ‘need to know’ basis

  • Holding your information in secure cloud storage 

  • Our staff and contractors sign confidentiality agreements

  • Electronic format in protected information systems – password protected

  • Our practice has document retention and destruction policies

7. Privacy related questions and complaints

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, you may lodge your complaint in writing to:

Contact:            Natasha Threadgold (Business Manager):

Phone:              08 8463 2500

Email:               reception@aoah.com.au

Address:           Kimberley House, 89 Strangways Terrace, North Adelaide SA 5006

We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the OAIC:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Post: GPO Box 5218 
Sydney NSW 2001

Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

8. Anonymity and pseudonyms

The Privacy Act provides that individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with our practice, except in certain circumstances, such as where it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself.

Please note:  If choosing the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with our practice then the provision of medical services is likely to be impacted, and billing via Medicare or a health insurer where applicable is likely to be impracticable.

9. Overseas disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • any practice or individual who assists us in providing services (such as where you have come from overseas and had your health record transferred from overseas or have treatment continuing from an overseas provider) 

  •  overseas transcription services for typing of your clinical notes

  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it

10. Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments. Updates will be publicised on the practice's website and displayed at our reception desk

11. Contact details for privacy related issues

Contact:            Natasha Threadgold (Business Manager)

Phone:              08 8463 2500

Email:               reception@aoah.com.au

Address:           Kimberley House, 89 Strangways Terrace, North Adelaide SA 5006